GermanLook Forums  

Go Back   GermanLook Forums > Technical Section > Electrical

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 30th 2010, 10:23
speedy's Avatar
speedy speedy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: darlington england
Posts: 202
A different type of parameter display

Just a thought, we have been using these
for some small scale automation projects , very basic programming language (literally read the instructions and go ), the basic model works on 12v accepts 4x 0-10v or 0-5v or 0-12v etc 4-20ma great for temp displays and 4x digital inputs (on/off)_, the anologue blocks are fully scalable and the bar graphs are just drag and drop affairs , extra input modules are available ,4x digital outputs for switching on fans, oil bypass etc , I have been using 4 bar graphs per screen , program one of the inputs to flick between screens and as long as you buy the extra input cards the inputs / outputs are almost unlimited.The front display requires 24v.
The best bit is the price , i only just found out the basic model with screen is £150 , additional input/output modules about £70, unbelievable , i did not think of putting one on a car before just because i expected them to be £0000's of pounds as the bigger PLC's are. If you buy the analogue output it even does pwm for air idle valves etc

well i know what i will be doing next winter ,if i ever get home

jonathan
__________________
woop woop
67 2276 turbo
64 ghia 1776
zx7rr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 30th 2010, 10:53
Sandeep's Avatar
Sandeep Sandeep is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,795
Pretty cool.

I'm working on a digital display right now that takes 16 channels of CAN data from my DTA S60 pro, and another 14 channels of data from my Innovate Motorsports hardware and displays what I want on a 7" USB LCD touchscreen.

I'm using a microcontroller to talk to all hardware and display the parameters.

Do you have a link for those screens ?

Sandeep
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 13th 2010, 20:55
KAFUR1's Avatar
KAFUR1 KAFUR1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: HPT, VA
Posts: 117
@sandeep have any pic's of your progress on your dash?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 14th 2010, 09:06
al_kaholik al_kaholik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London/Lincolnshire
Posts: 225
"carputer" is all you need search.

I did have a toy around with this a while back and cannibalised a very shoddy dash pad to fit the screen. I'll try to get some pics up or find the thread on another forum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 14th 2010, 13:12
Sandeep's Avatar
Sandeep Sandeep is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,795
I've finished the programming and am happy with the results ... just need to figure out how to make the touch screen "vanish" inside the dash.

I'm going for the classic style dash, with only a tachometer and boost gauge visible, with aluminum trim on the dash very like a '62-'65 beetle dash. Last step is to make a mechanism to have the motorized touch screen apear from behind the stock radio block off plate

I'll post pics once I have a chance to download to the computer.

Sandeep

Last edited by Sandeep; December 14th 2010 at 13:18.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 18th 2010, 17:55
Sandeep's Avatar
Sandeep Sandeep is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,795
Some pics of the progress

Here's the test bench ... don't mind the mess




Here's the display data so far



I'm feeding dummy data to the MTS logging chain right now.

Each cell displays the data in green on a black back ground, if the paramaters are within the NORMAL range of operation. The left most data in the cell is the MAX recorded, middle is the UNITS of the measurement, while the right is the NAME of the gauge.

If the data being displayed is out of the normal operating range, you'll get a warning ... like yellow, orange, red signifying the danger level.

Each cell is touchable (7" touch screen) and will bring up another parameter to display ... I just have to place the cells in complimentary groups so I know what they are displaying at a glance.

I want this dash display to be an information centre only. No funky looking gauges to distract me while driving ... with only a tach in the stock speedo location, boost guage in the stock fuel guage location, and this info centre on top of the stock radio block off plate.

Sandeep
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 19th 2010, 16:40
aartjan's Avatar
aartjan aartjan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 76
Nice setup!

Last edited by aartjan; January 2nd 2011 at 08:14.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 19th 2010, 22:56
DORIGTT's Avatar
DORIGTT DORIGTT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southfield, MI
Posts: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandeep View Post
Last step is to make a mechanism to have the motorized touch screen apear from behind the stock radio block off plate
Sandeep

Check this out...

http://www.audiworld.com/tech/elec142.shtml
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© www.GermanLook.net 2002-2017. All Rights Reserved