GermanLook Forums  

Go Back   GermanLook Forums > General > Project Builds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #76  
Old July 4th 2020, 18:57
Blizzard's Avatar
Blizzard Blizzard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Groningen The Netherlands
Posts: 70
Well, you take a 4.0mm. drillbit, a lathe to get the hole in the middle, a small square file, a caliper gage, a spare speedo cable to testfit, file the ROUND hole out to 4,95mm. square, and somebody who tries to be funny.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old July 4th 2020, 19:23
Blizzard's Avatar
Blizzard Blizzard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Groningen The Netherlands
Posts: 70
"Drilling" the square hole in the hub grease cap was easy.

To make the holes meet up perfectly inside of the axle, with one hole from the axe side and the other from the back side of the spindle under an angle was far more challenging. I asked 2 machineshops if they could do it and guarantee that they would not f#(k up my very hard to find '86 turbo spindles. One backed out and said they did not do buisness for private persons. The other one was to busy. So I did it myself with the help of a laserbeam on a drill press.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old July 4th 2020, 19:44
H2OSB H2OSB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 172
Bet that was nerve wracking. Did you find you were holding your breath until the holes met?
__________________
johnL (aka H2OSB)
'74 1303, Outlaw sedan (with a GL flavor)
'73 1303, Sports Bug look
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old July 5th 2020, 07:37
Blizzard's Avatar
Blizzard Blizzard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Groningen The Netherlands
Posts: 70
The hard part was the depth of both holes. Especialy from the back. If you drill to far the cable would hit the bottom of the hole instead of bending and going into the axle bore.

The trick to make sure the holes line up perfectly is to drill a very small pilot hole from the back. I first drilled a 2mm. hole and checked if it was meeting in the middle of the axle bore. It was of by 1mm vertically. I adjusted the clamp of the drill press and drilled the final diameter pass very slowly so it would not follow the pilot hole and take more material away from one side. This only works if the pilot hole has a very small diameter. If the pilot hole is to wide the final drill bit wants to center in the pilot hole and will bend and most likely brake.

If you are off horizontally and the pilot hole would meet low in the axle it would be an easy fix and drill deeper into the axle. If the hole from the back meets up high you would drill deeper from the back.

So the lineup left to right is the most important to get right.

It also took 3 drillbits to do the job. It is very hard steel, take it slow and use cutting oil. If it gets to hot take a brake to let it cool down. Otherwise it could take a whole lot more drill bits.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© www.GermanLook.net 2002-2017. All Rights Reserved